Frequently Asked Questions

Much of the information “out there” that comes up in a standard search with regard to CPR and First-Aid comes from other provinces or other countries. The information here is specific to ONTARIO, Canada. Please be aware of where the information is coming from, with regard to province or country of origin, when conducting your research.
What level of CPR do I need?

The level of CPR training is identified through a letter grade, such as A,B,C or HCP. There can also be some confusion with regard to BLS vs CPR. BLS is short for Basic Life Support. It is simply another, more generic term for CPR and leans towards meaning HCP or health-care provider level of CPR.

·    CPR A: includes CPR techniques for adults only.

·    CPR B: includes CPR techniques for adults and children.

·    CPR C: includes CPR techniques for adults, children and infants.

·    CPR-HCP (Health Care Provider): covers all aspects of CPR skills and theory for adult, child and infant victims, including rescue breathing (artificial respiration) and the use of AEDs and bag-valve-masks (BVM).

Most workplaces require you to have level “A” only.

There are exceptions; for example: The Child Care and Early Years Act, 2014, Reg 137/15 subsection 55 paragraph (2) requires all resource teachers to have CPR level “C”

You do not need to be a Health Care Provider to request/require HCP level of CPR. Anyone who is likely to have to respond to an emergency such as the response team at Hydro One may request/require HCP level of certification.

What level of First-Aid do I need?

The level of First-Aid training is expressed as a descriptor. 

Examples: Standard First-Aid, Emergency First-Aid, Basic First-Aid, Child care First-Aid, Babysitter first-Aid. You should be aware that only Emergency First-Aid or Standard First-Aid programs when taken as part of a WSIB approved program is in compliance with Regulation 1101.

All workplaces in Ontario covered by the Workplace Safety and Insurance Act (WSIA) are required to provide first aid training to their workers. The required training depends on the number of workers per shift at a workplace:

 

  1. For a workplace with five or fewer workers on any one shift, the employer must make sure that at least one worker (per first-Aid box) has an emergency first aid certificate. This program is 6.5 hours in length and is offered by organizations across the province. 
  2. For workplaces with six or more workers on any shift, the employer must make sure that at least one worker (per First-Aid box) has a standard first aid certificate. This program is 13 hours in length and is offered by organizations across the province. 
How long is my CPR certification good for?

You may get a confusion of answers to this question. Some companies will tell you that their CPR certification is good for one year. You may have some companies tell you their CPR certification is good for two years, and some may tell you three years.  Why the discrepancy? Because there is no real legislation for CPR. WSIB only legislates the First-Aid and states that all First-Aid training regardless of authorized provider is good for three years. You can take a CPR course without taking First-Aid, but you would be very hard pressed to find a First-Aid course that does not include CPR. Some companies take advantage of this lack of legislation. Technically all CPR is good for 3 years. 

Heart and Stroke guidelines (which are not attached to the regulation) suggest CPR recertification happen annually. Any company worth its salt would abide by the Heart and Stroke guidelines, even though they are not legislative.

 

Of course your employer may require you to have it more often than once every three years. This is their right. A company could ask you to do it every week if they wanted.

How long is my First-Aid certification good for?

Regardless of which authorized provider of First-Aid certification you use, certification is good for three years. 

An Emergency First-Aid certification is a one day course. A re-certification is the same one day length.

A Standard First-Aid certification is a two day course. When you re-certify a Standard First-Aid course within the 3 years, a one day Standard re-certification is all that is required. However, three years from that re-certification will require a full two day course again. 

How do I find a First-Aid course?

In ONTARIO, go to www.wsib.ca 

Then go to Business > Health and Safety > Training click on First-Aid, then  scroll down to the 5th question  in the Frequently asked Questions – Who can deliver First-Aid training? Finally click on the link that says, WSIB – approved First-Aid training providers. You will get a list of the 49 training providers. (January 2020) or easier; use this link: https://www.wsib.ca/en/providers-approved-deliver-emergency-and-standard-first-aid 

NOTE: Many of these companies will have approved third providers that may be in your area. For example a company located in Barrie may have a provider working for them full time in Belleville. 

Are there different costs for CPR and First-Aid?

Yes. There are different costs for different levels of CPR and different levels of First-Aid. There is also a varying cost from one provider to another. Remember, not all products or service provide with equal quality.. 

GET IN TOUCH

EMERGENCY TRAINING BY AN EMERGENCY PROFESSIONAL

Instant certification. Over 10,000 certified. Cost competitive dependable training provided at your location, available 24/7. Call Tony with any questions or concerns. (613) 921-8489